SAGT 2018

The 11th International Symposium on Algorithmic Game Theory

 

Program

See accepted papers here.
A PDF of the programme can be found here.

Plenary Speakers


Edith Elkind, Oxford University

Title: Restricted Preference Domains in Social Choice: Two Perspectives


Ron Lavi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Title: Job Security, Stability and Production Efficiency, with Applications to Auctions


Pinyan Lu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

Title: Correlation-Robust Mechanism Design


Paul Spirakis, University of Liverpool and University of Patras

Title: An Update on the Price of Stability


Andrew Yao, Tsinghua University

Title: On Revenue Monotonicity in Combinatorial Auctions


Tutorial


Jing Chen, Stony Brook University

Title: Blockchain: Theory and Practice


Preview of Activity Arrangement

Preview

Monday 10th September


A Market Design Workshop can be found here.

Tuesday 11th September


08:30-09:30 Plenary Talk - On Revenue Monotonicity in Combinatorial Auctions Andrew Yao
09:30-09:55 Coreness of Cooperative Games with Truncated Submodular Profit Functions Wei Chen, Xiaohan Shan, Xiaoming Sun, Jialin Zhang
09:55-10:20 A Near Optimal Mechanism for Energy Aware Scheduling Antonios Antoniadis, Andrés Cristi
10:20-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-11:25 Information Elicitation for Bayesian Auctions Jing Chen, Bo Li, Yingkai Li
11:25-11:50 Removal and Threshold Pricing: Truthful Two-sided Markets with Multi-dimensional Participants Moran Feldman, Rica Gonen
11:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Plenary Talk - Job Security, Stability and Production Efficiency, with Applications to Auctions Ron Lavi
15:00-15:25 An Improved Envy-Free Cake Cutting Protocol for Four Agents Georgios Amanatidis, George Christodoulou, John Fearnley, Evangelos Markakis, ChristosAlexandros Psomas, Eftychia Vakaliou
15:25-15:50 Tea Break
15:50-16:15 What is the Optimal Deferral Number in Waitlist Mechanism Zhou Chen, Qi Qi, Changjun Wang, Wenwei Wang
16:15-16:40 A Truthful Mechanism for Interval Scheduling Peter McGlaughlin, Jugal Garg
16:40-17:05 Optimal Two-Stage Mechanism for Ordinal Peer Assessment Zhize Li, Le Zhang, Zhixuan Fang, Jian Li
17:05-17:30 On Revenue-Maximizing Mechanisms assuming Convex Costs Amy Greenwald, Takehiro Oyakawa, Vasilis Syrgkanis

Wednesday 12th September


08:30-09:30 Plenary Talk - An Update on the Price of Stability Paul Spirakis
09:30-10:30 Plenary Talk - Correlation-Robust Mechanism Design Pinyan Lu
10:30-10:50 Tea Break
10:50-11:50 Plenary Talk - Restricted Preference Domains in Social Choice: Two Perspectives Edith Elkind
11:50-13:30 Lunch
13:30-18:30 Sightseeing
18:30-21:00 Banquet

Thursday 13th September


08:30-08:55 Efficient Rational Proofs with Strong Utility-Gap Guarantees Jing Chen, Samuel McCauley, Shikha Singh
08:55-09:20 Hide and Seek Game with Multiple Resources Marcin Dziubiński, Jaideep Roy
09:20-09:45 Constrained Swap Dynamics over a Social Network in Distributed Resource Reallocation Anaëlle Wilczynski, Abdallah Saffidine
09:45-10:10 A Hashing Power Allocation Game in Cryptocurrencies Yukun Cheng, Donglei Du, Qiaoming Han
10:10-10:40 Tea Break
10:40-11:05 On the price of stability of social distance games Christos Kaklamanis, Panagiotis Kanellopoulos, Dimitris Patouchas
11:05-11:55 Best Paper - The complexity of cake cutting with unequal shares Ágnes Cseh, Tamas Fleiner
11:55-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:25 The Equilibrium Existence of a Robust Routing Game under Interval Uncertainty Xujin Chen, Xiaodong Hu, Chenhao Wang
14:25-14:50 Simple Games versus Weighted Voting Games Frits Hof, Walter Kern, Sascha Kurz, Daniel Paulusma
14:50-15:15 Schelling Segregation with Strategic Agents Ankit Chauhan, Pascal Lenzner, Louise Molitor
15:15-15:40 Online trading as a secretary problem Elias Koutsoupias, Philip Lazos
15:40-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-16:15 Tight Bounds on the Relative Performances of Pricing Mechanisms in Storable Good Markets Gerardo Berbeglia, Shant Boodaghians, Adrian Vetta
16:15-16:30 Mechanism Design for Two-Opposite-Facility Location Games with Penalties on Distance Xujin Chen, Xiaodong Hu, Xiaohua Jia, Minming Li, Zhongzheng Tang, Chenhao Wang
16:30-16:45 Resource Based Cooperative Games: Optimization, Fairness and Stability Ta Duy Nguyen, Yair Zick
16:45-17:00 The Communication Burden of Single Transferable Vote, in Practice Manel Ayadi, Nahla Ben Amor, Jérôme Lang
17:00-17:15 An Optimal Strategy For Static Black-Peg Mastermind With Three Pegs Gerold Jäger, Frank Drewes
17:15-17:30 Strategic Contention Resolution in Multiple Channels with Limited Feedback George Christodoulou, Themistoklis Melissourgos, Paul Spirakis

Friday 14th September

A Back to Back mini-Workshop can be found here.